Frahm v. G.M.C
[…] On appeal, however, GMC does not address the elements of common-law negligence. Instead, GMC specifically relies only on Wisconsin's safe-place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11, arguing: "Cullen, as Frahm's employer, had a duty to warn employees, including Frahm, of any known dangers. There was evidence in the record that GMC warned a Cullen foreman that dangerous chemicals were about to be sprayed. Cullen failed to pass this warning on to Frahm and his injury ensued."

Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein . . . and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees. . . .

(2) (a) No employer shall require, permit or suffer any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe, and no such employer shall fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices and safeguards, or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of such employees. . . .

The text of § 101.11 has not changed since Frahm sustained his injuries.

¶ 14. GMC's safe-place theory is flawed.