No. 429, 1999.
[…] In other words, the State disputes whether the Court's resolution of this appeal will have an impact on Frady's eventual sentence.
(6) Frady presents two theories to support his claim that the Superior Court's allegedly erroneous decision constitutes an injury-in-fact. Frady first contends that the Superior Court could not find that he violated his probation based on his plea of guilty to second-degree unlawful sexual contact because his conduct did not satisfy the statutory requirements for the offense under 11 Del. C. § 768. Section 768 prohibits "intentional . . . sexual contact with another person who is less than 16 years of age. . . ." Since the alleged victim in the present case was over sixteen years old at the time of the offense, Frady maintains that he could not be convicted of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree.