Frabbiele v. City of N. Las Vegas
[…] On March 11, 2008, Frabbiele filed a complaint with the State Employee Management Relations Board (Board) against the NLVPD and the Association, alleging that these entities had engaged in practices prohibited by NRS 288.270. Frabbiele settled his claim against the Association, and the NLVPD subsequently moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction, asserting that the complaint was filed after the six-month statute of limitations had expired. See NRS 288.110(4) ("The Board may not consider any complaint or appeal filed more than 6 months after the occurrence which is the subject of the complaint or appeal.") The Board subsequently dismissed the complaint over Frabbiele's opposition.