Index No. 653501/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] It stresses that the PSA itself contains a clause stating that it does not confer any benefits on third parties.
In reply, petitioners argue that the mandatory arbitration provision in the PSA requires that enforcement actions be brought in New York. They insist that the strategic dismissal of Count V does not compel the Court to dismiss this petition because Counts VI and VII all derive from common factual allegations about the PSA.
Proper Forum
The first issue for the Court to explore is whether this application should have been brought in New Jersey. CPLR 7503(a) provides, in part, that "If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action. If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration" (emphasis added).
The lengthy arbitration clause in the PSA provides that:
"5.15 Arbitration of Disputes.