Foy v. Klapmeier
[…] The fair value of Foy's five percent interest in JEK is $300,000.

PARTICIPATION IN STOCK DIVIDEND

Foy also argues the district court incorrectly found that he was not entitled to receive a proportionate share of the $261,910 Klapmeier received as a JEK stock dividend from August 1986 to July 1987. The district court denied Foy a proportionate share because Foy had exercised his dissenter's rights before that time period. Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 302A.473(4)(b), a "dissenter retains all other rights of a shareholder until the proposed action takes effect." Under this section, when a shareholder dissents from a corporate action, he or she retains shareholder rights only until the corporate action dissented from takes place.