Foxworth v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Foxworth, 2005 WL 3241983, at *17 n. 21. As noted by Defendants, "criminal history record information" is a defined term, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102, and simply does not include information voluntarily provided by the Plaintiff to the PSP. The mere fact that the PSP happens to be the Central Repository for criminal history record information does not somehow convert personal details provided by plaintiff into information covered by the statute. Accordingly, section 9125 does not confer a protected property interest sufficient to support Plaintiff's due process claim.

18 Pa. C.S. states that "felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered . . . only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment."