No. 2013AP1103.
[…] The developer did not object to either the verdict question or the jury instruction at the instruction conference. On appeal, the Developer contends that due to the wording of the special verdict question, there were no jury findings concerning whether the Developer made a representation to the public “with the intent to induce an obligation” or if “the representation caused the plaintiff a pecuniary loss.”
¶ 26 We conclude that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3), the Developer's failure to object at the instruction and verdict conference “constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.” See also LaCombe v. Aurora Med. Group, Inc., 2004 WI App 119, ¶ 5, 274 Wis.2d 771, 683 N.W.2d 532 (this court has “no power to review waived error of this sort”).
¶ 27 We also decline the Developer's request to use our Wis.