No. 2013AP1103.
[…] In the set of Declarations provided to each lot owner and made part of the contracts, sec. 2.24 was shown as “intentionally omitted.”
“Reasonable certainty” permits inquiry into “the facts and circumstances surrounding the parties at the time,” and, consequently, “parol evidence is generally admissible to establish identity.” Prezioso v. Aerts, 2014 WI App 126, ¶ 23, 358 Wis.2d 714, 858 N.W.2d 386.
¶ 11 Additionally, the trial court properly exercised its discretion in granting equitable relief for a breach of contract under Wis. Stat. § 706.04. Section 706.04 authorizes the enforcement of a transaction “which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of § 706.02... in whole or in part under doctrines of equity,” if the “elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved” and, as relevant to this case, if “[t]he party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency.” Wis. Stat. § 706.04(3). Section 706.04 provides that equitable estoppel is shown where the party claiming estoppel has, in good faith reliance on the transaction, changed position to that party's substantial detriment “under circumstances such that the detriment so incurred may not be effectively recovered otherwise than by enforcement of the transaction,” and the detriment was “incurred with the prior knowing consent or approval of the party sought to be estopped.” Sec. 706.04(3), (3)(b).
¶ 12 Here, the elements of the transaction were proven.