May 1, 1996
[…] The paying of the rent to the condominium association will act to "relieve that non-purchasing tenant from the obligation to pay that rent to the non-occupying owner" (General Business Law § 352-e [2-d] [e]).
A "Non-occupying owner" is an "owner of a unit in a condominium who does not reside in the unit, when the unit is occupied by a non-purchasing tenant" (General Business Law § 352-e [2-d] [a]). The definition of "Non-purchasing tenant" is "[a] person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective or a person to whom a dwelling unit is rented subsequent to the effective date" (General Business Law § 352-eee [e] [emphasis added]).