Fox v. Watco Companies, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff, though, believes that defendant and third-party defendants should each get two peremptory challenges, and that plaintiff should be granted four peremptory challenges.

For the purpose of the allotment of peremptory challenges, as with every other issue in this case, Campbell and Stanley are considered as one party rather than as two individuals. There is no dispute their interests are aligned.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 47(b) addresses the number of peremptory challenges to be used when selecting a jury, and that rule directs the court to 28 U.S.C. § 1870. That statute states in part: "In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly" (emphasis added). The permissive language of the statute clearly confers discretion on the trial court in allotting peremptory challenges among multiple parties.