2:20-cv-18131 (BRM) (ESK)
[…] Ann. § 17:36-5.20. (ECF No. 31 ¶¶ 15-16, 70.)
Plaintiff argues that, because HW-2130's requirement that a written itemization be submitted prior to seeking appraisal is not found in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:36-5.20, Plaintiff is deprived of “substantially equivalent or more favorable terms” as required by the statute. As discussed, the DOBI may approve a form that does not conform to the standard provisions listed in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:36-5.20 if the form is, “when viewed in its entirety, substantially equivalent to or more favorable to the insured.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:36-5.20. Plaintiff offers no argument as to how the appraisal provision in HW-2130 deviates from N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:36-5.20 such that the DOBI, viewing the Policy in its entirety, could find HW-2130 is not substantially or equivalent to or more favorable to the insured.