2:20-cv-18131 (BRM) (ESK)
[…] (ECF No. 31 ¶¶ 93-95.) These allegations inject language from the CFA and provide no further specificity. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (defining “unlawful practice” as “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation . . . in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate.”). These conclusory allegations do not satisfy Rule 8's lower pleading standards, let alone Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirements.