Fox v. State
[…] The matter is now before this Court by Fox's motion pursuant to Rule 9 of the Mississippi Rules of Appellate Procedure. We review the circuit court's denial of appeal bail for abuse of discretion. Parks v. State, 228 So.3d 853, 872 (¶74) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017).

"A person convicted of any felony, [other than felony child abuse, sexual battery of a minor, or any offense in which a sentence of death or life imprisonment is imposed,] shall be entitled to be released from imprisonment on bail pending an appeal to the Supreme Court, within the discretion of a judicial officer[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-115(1)-(2)(a) (Rev. 2020). Thus, Fox is not necessarily prohibited from being released on bail pending his appeal. However, he must first show "by clear and convincing evidence that [his] release . .. would not constitute a special danger to any other person or to the community." Id. Second, he must show "that a condition or a combination of conditions may be placed on [his] release that will reasonably assure [his] appearance... as required." Id. Finally, he must show that "the peculiar circumstances of the case [must] render it proper." Id.