Fox v. State
[…] SO ORDERED.

TO DENY:

WESTBROOKS, McDONALD, WcCARTY, SMITH AND EMFINGER, JJ.

TO GRANT:

BARNES, C.J., CARLTON AND WILSON, P.JJ., GREENLEE AND LAWRENCE, JJ.

CARLTON, P.J., OBJECTS TO THE ORDER WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN STATEMENT JOINED BY BARNES, C.J., WILSON, P.J., GREENLEE AND LAWRENCE, JJ.

CARLTON, P.J., OBJECTING TO THE ORDER WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN STATEMENT:

¶1. I find that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying Anthony Fox's motion for bail pending appeal, and I therefore object to this Court's May 1, 2023 order.

¶2. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-115(1)-(2)(a) (Rev. 2020) provides that "[a] person convicted of any felony, [other than felony child abuse, sexual battery of a minor, or any offense in which a sentence of death or life imprisonment is imposed,] shall be entitled to be released from imprisonment on bail pending an appeal to the Supreme Court, within the discretion of a judicial officer[.]" In order to be released on bail pending his appeal, Fox must first show "by clear and convincing evidence that [his] release... would not constitute a special danger to any other person or to the community." Id.