No. 20070567.
[…] Because the issuance of a building permit is not a "Final Action," the ten-day appeal period of section 15-1-18(E) does not apply.
Id. § 15-15-1.90.
Carrier, 2004 UT 98, ¶ 30, 104 P.3d 1208.
II. THE TEN-DAY APPEAL PERIOD OF UTAH CODE SECTION 10-9a-704 APPLIES
¶ 15 Having determined that the ten-day appeal period of the LMC does not apply to appeals from the issuance of a building permit, we must now determine what time period does apply. We determine that the ten-day appeal period under Utah Code section 10-9a-704 applies.
¶ 16 Section 10-9a-704 provides that municipalities "shall enact an ordinance establishing a reasonable time of not less than ten days to appeal to an appeal authority a written decision issued by a land use authority." Based on this statute, Park City should have passed an ordinance establishing a reasonable appeal period for appeals from decisions of the planning director. As discussed in the previous section, however, Park City has failed to establish such a period.