Civil Action No. 10-cv-03135-RPM-MJW.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12181, et seq., and, in particular, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a) and 12183(a)(2). Plaintiff further alleges in his Amended Complaint that Defendants created inaccessible areas in the restaurant that did not exist before. In essence, Plaintiff argues that the seating areas in the restaurant are not "readily accessible" to customers who use wheelchairs. See Amended Complaint (docket no. 10) at paragraphs 16-19, inclusive, and 33-34, inclusive. Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants' alterations fail to comply with the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) ("Alterations Statute"). Plaintiff argues that under the Alterations Statute, unlawful discrimination means a "failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." See Amended Complaint (docket no. 10) at paragraph 51. Moreover, Plaintiff argues that the restaurant only has two tables inside the restaurant that may be actually accessible to and usable by individuals who use wheelchairs, and those two tables are segregated in a corner.