Civil Action No. 10-cv-03135-RPM-MJW.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12181, et seq., and, in particular, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a) and 12183(a)(2) and § 24-34-601, et seq., C.R.S. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants created inaccessible areas in the restaurant that did not exist before. In essence, Plaintiffs argue that the seating areas in the restaurant are not "readily accessible" to customers who use wheelchairs. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants' alterations fail to comply with the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) ("Alterations Statute"). Plaintiffs argue that under the Alterations Statute, unlawful discrimination means a "failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." (Second Amended Complaint, docket no. 75, at 24, ¶ 199). Plaintiffs further argue that the restaurant only has two tables inside the restaurant that may actually be accessible to and usable by individuals who use wheelchairs.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The court finds: