Civil Action No. 10-cv-03135-RPM-MJW
[…] Booths and tables at the north and south sides of the restaurant are on floors that are raised about one step up from street level. Those elevated areas, totaling about 840 square feet, were put in during alterations. They are not accessible to persons with mobility limitations requiring the use of wheelchairs.
The individual plaintiffs are so limited and are members of the Colorado Cross-Disability Coalition, a disability rights advocacy organization. They claim a denial of the protections afforded them by the ADA, particularly 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2), prohibiting discrimination "by a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs."