Fox v. Lackawanna Cnty.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 13). Davison also avers that he has a "close relationship" with a Scranton Times writer. (See Doc. 140, 2). Davison thus concludes that he is protected from testifying pursuant to the Pennsylvania Shield Law. (See id.).

County Defendants oppose the motion. (See Doc. 148, generally). Specifically, County Defendants contend that Davison's representations fail to set forth a sufficient basis to afford him protection under the Pennsylvania Shield Law, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5942. (See id. at 2-4). The motion to quash is now ripe for disposition.

II. Discussion

The Pennsylvania Shield Law provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5942(a). "Pennsylvania courts have repeatedly emphasized the important interests served by the Shield Law, and have held that it is to be broadly construed" "in favor of newspapers and news media." Coughlin v.