Fox v. Fox
[…] While "it also is especially appropriate for the court to consider whether the defendant has wilfully restricted his earning capacity to avoid support obligations"; Bleuer v. Bleuer, 59 Conn.App. 167, 170, 755 A.2d 946 (2000); we never have required a finding of bad faith before imputing income based on earning capacity. We can perceive no reason to adopt a different standard for the ascertainment of investment income than the one we employ for the ascertainment of earning capacity.

Indeed, the role of both earning capacity and investment income are governed by General Statutes § 46b-84, which is entitled, "[p]arents' obligation for maintenance of minor child" and provides that, "(d) [i]n determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and . . . the amount thereof, the court shall consider the . . . earning capacity, amount and sources of income [and] estate . . . of each of the parents . . ." There is no indication in § 46b-84(d) that the trial court should calculate the "earning capacity" and "amount and sources of income" of each parent in a different manner.

Weinstein v. Weinstein, 280 Conn. 764, 772-73 (2007).