Fox v. Fox
[…] The Wife's assets have decreased since November 30, 2005. Her November 30, 2005 financial affidavit (#125.10) indicated assets of $23,438,810.18 and her current financial affidavit dated September 8, 2010 (#176.00) indicated assets of $15,407,123.42. This decrease in the Wife's assets of over $8,000,000 is more than a twenty-five (25%) percent reduction in her assets since the last child support order on November 30, 2005. Since the Wife has established "a substantial change of circumstances of either party" as required by Gen. Stat. § 46b-86(a), the court need not determine whether a showing has been made that the "final order for child support substantially deviates from the Child Support Guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate." Gen. Stat. § 46b-86(a).

Article 3.1 of the Separation Agreement establishes the monthly child support orders. "Commencing December 1, 2005, the Husband shall during his lifetime pay the Wife the sum of ONE THOUSAND TWO HUNDRED FIFTY ($1,250) DOLLARS per month per child for their support."