Fox v. Fox
[…] This statute does not require the movant to be successful on the prosecution of the underlying motion as does the family contempt statute. Gen. Stat. § 46b-87. Gen. Stat. 46b-87 does not require a review of the parties' financial situation. The relevant financial factors applicable to post-judgment relief of attorney fees under Gen. Stat. § 46b-62 are: "the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties," the property award made pursuant to Gen. Stat. § 46b-81 and "in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment." Gen. Stat. § 46b-82(a). The "length of the marriage" and "the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation" are not proper post-judgment considerations for attorney fees, although Gen. Stat. § 46b-82 fails to exclude those factors. The court will not consider those two factors in awarding post-judgment attorney fees under Gen. Stat. § 46b-62.