4663-23P
[…] On August 30, 2023, respondent filed a Motion to Dismiss on Ground of Mootness, representing that petitioners entered into an installment agreement and respondent subsequently reversed petitioners' certification and notified the State Department of the reversal. On the same day, petitioners filed an Objection to Motion to Dismiss on Ground of Mootness, in which they again asked the Court to determine that the underlying assessments were invalid. Petitioners also asserted that they entered the installment agreement under duress.
Discussion
Section 7345(a) provides that, if the IRS certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." The IRS is required to contemporaneously notify the taxpayer upon making that certification. See § 7345(d).