Index No. 52607/2014
[…] Accordingly, the Court shall address whether Defendant has established prima facie entitlement to summary judgment based on its third theory.
The Court does not agree with ERP's contention that Plaintiffs' settlement with the Paine Parties means that the torts alleged against the Paine Parties were somehow eviscerated and, as a result, Plaintiffs cannot establish aiding and abetting liability against ERP as a matter of law. Under New York's General Obligations Law (NYGOL) § 15-108(a), "[w]hen a release or a covenant not to sue ... is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury ... it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability .... unless its terms expressly so provide ...." (NYGOL § 15-108[a]; Ginsburg Dev.