January 27, 1977
[…] Respondent commissioner found violations of all but two of the charges and imposed a fine in the amount of $2,600.
Respondent's determination is attacked on a number of grounds. In our view, however, one issue of law is dispositive and requires, except as specifically hereinafter indicated, a reversal. The notice of charges specifically alleged violations of provisions of article 28 of the Public Health Law and of the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
Subdivision 6 of section 2803 grants the State Hospital Review and Planning Council, subject to the approval of the commissioner, the authority to adopt rules and regulations to establish "a system of penalties * * * for continuing violations of rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter". Subdivision 7 goes on to grant the commissioner the power to assess penalties pursuant to subdivision 6, subject to the express limitation that "[n]o penalty shall be assessed for any violation unless the facility has received at least thirty days written notice of the existence of the