No. 1 CA-CV 11-0676
[…] ¶8 The Carsons argue the superior court erred by issuing the injunction because the Association's restrictions violate Arizona law. We review the superior court's injunction for an abuse of discretion, County of Cochise v. Faria, 221 Ariz. 619, 621, ¶ 6, 212 P.3d 957, 959 (App. 2009), and defer to its findings of fact that are supported by substantial evidence, Valley Med. Specialists v. Farber, 194 Ariz. 363, 367, ¶ 11, 982 P.2d 1277, 1281 (1999). ¶9 Two Arizona statutes limit a homeowners association's power to regulate solar energy devices. Since 1980, A.R.S. § 33-439 has prohibited associations from "effectively" banning solar devices: "Any covenant, restriction or condition contained in any deed, contract, security agreement or other instrument affecting the transfer or sale of, or any interest in, real property which effectively prohibits the installation or use of a solar energy device as defined in § 44-1761 is void and unenforceable." A.R.S. § 33-439(A) (West 2012). The other statute, A.R.S. § 33-1816, was enacted in 2007. It provides: