No. 1 CA-CV 11-0676
[…] Specialists v. Farber, 194 Ariz. 363, 367, ¶ 11, 982 P.2d 1277, 1281 (1999). ¶9 Two Arizona statutes limit a homeowners association's power to regulate solar energy devices. Since 1980, A.R.S. § 33-439 has prohibited associations from "effectively" banning solar devices: "Any covenant, restriction or condition contained in any deed, contract, security agreement or other instrument affecting the transfer or sale of, or any interest in, real property which effectively prohibits the installation or use of a solar energy device as defined in § 44-1761 is void and unenforceable." A.R.S. § 33-439(A) (West 2012). The other statute, A.R.S. § 33-1816, was enacted in 2007. It provides:
A. Notwithstanding any provision in the community documents, an association shall not prohibit the installation or use of a solar energy device as defined in § 44-1761.A.R.S. § 33-1816(A)-(B) (West 2012). ¶10 Both parties cite Garden Lakes Community Association v.