Case No. 18-cv-01254-MMC
[…] Ciba-Geigy Corp., 317 F.3d 1097, 1105 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding "indispensable elements of a fraud claim" include "justifiable reliance" on challenged representation); Beckwith v. Dahl, 205 Cal. App. 4th 1039, 1062 (2012) (holding "plaintiff's actual and justifiable reliance on the defendant's misrepresentation must have caused him to take a detrimental course of action").
As explained in the Court's March 26 Order, under California law, negligent misrepresentation is a species of fraud. See Kelley v. Rambus, Inc., 384 Fed. Appx. 570, 573 (9th Cir. 2010); see also Cal. Civil Code § 1710 (defining "deceit" as, inter alia, "assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true").
In the FAC, plaintiffs, as they did in the Proposed FAC, base their fraud claims on two representations by Wells Fargo, one made in the above-referenced letter dated October 6, 2017, and the second in one of the two letters dated November 14, 2017.