Fowler v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (Compl. ¶ 126.) This claim concerns "[l]oan-related fees," § 560.2(b)(5), disclosures of information, § 560.2(b)(9), and the processing and origination of the loan, § 560.2(b)(10). HOLA therefore preempts the claim, see Cordon, 776 F. Supp. 2d at 1037 (holding that state law claims that infringe on areas reserved by HOLA preempted), and the court orders it dismissed.

10. Violation of California Civil Code § 1920

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant contravened section 1920 of the California Civil Code because it failed to consider factors "which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations" when establishing "[s]tandards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments" for the subject loan.