Fowler v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (Compl. ¶ 132.) These allegations involve the processing and origination of the loan, its terms of credit, and disclosure obligations and are therefore preempted by HOLA. § 560.2(b)(4), (9), (10); see Brockway v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 11-CV-2982, 2012 WL 2726758, at *4 (S.D. Cal. July 9, 2012) (holding that claims brought pursuant to California Civil Code § 1920 preempted by HOLA); Impink v. Bank of Am., No. 11-CV-104, 2011 WL 3903197, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 6, 2011) (same). The court dismisses the claim.

11. Violation of California Business and Professions Code § 10241.3

Section 10241.3 of the California Business and Professions Code states that "[i]n any loan transaction in which a fee is charged to a borrower for an appraisal of the real property that will serve as security for the loan, a copy of the appraisal report shall be given by or on behalf of the broker to both the borrower and the lender at or before the closing of the loan transaction." § 10241.3. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to abide by this statutory command.