Fowler v. Vineyard
[…] 334 Ga. App. 860 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 1 times

    (Emphasis supplied.) See Fowler v. Vineyard, 261 Ga. 454, 458(3), 405 S.E.2d 678 (1991). In this case, we conclude that Global Ship's third action is barred pursuant to the res judicata effect of OCGA § 9–11–41(a)(3).

  2. Chrison v. H H Interiors, Inc.

    232 Ga. App. 45 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998)   Cited 16 times
    In Chrison, there was no listing with the Secretary of State and the summons was left with a regional manager at the entity's place of business in Tennessee.

    Georgia's principle of res judicata, codified as OCGA § 9-12-40, provides that "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." See also Fowler v. Vineyard, 261 Ga. 454, 455 ( 405 S.E.2d 678) (1991).