Civil Action 22-2128
[…] See ECF Nos. 18, 32. After the SAC was filed, both Education and Penn again moved to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). The motions are now ripe for adjudication.
This regulation requires a borrower to “[p]rovide five different specimens of his or her signature, two of which must be not earlier or later than one year before or after the date of the contested signature.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(iii)(B). Due to regulatory changes, however, in a few months signature specimens will no longer be required when seeking discharge for false certification. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(iv) (effective July 1, 2023) (The borrower must, “[i]n the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory note without the borrower's authorization state that he or she did not sign the document in question or authorize the school to do so.”) Thus, upon dismissal of this suit, Fowler may simply file a “new discharge application for consideration under the relaxed standard established by the amended regulation.” Educ. Mot. Dismiss 2-3, ECF No. 39.
Fowler attached the letter to her First Amended Complaint.