Fowler v. Stitt
[…] But the parties filed a joint stipulation indicating that this pleading only contains non-substantive changes and the parties asked the court to treat the pending motion to dismiss as applying equally to the second amended complaint. (Doc. 39.) The parties' request was granted by the then-assigned district court judge. (Doc. 40.) Accordingly, the court cites to the second amended complaint herein as it is the operative pleading.

Under Oklahoma law, a certificate of birth must be filed with the Oklahoma State Registrar shortly after birth. See 63 O.S. § 1-311(A). The individual preparing the certificate, typically the attending physician, "shall certify to the facts of birth and provide the medical information required by the certificate . . ." See id. § 1-311(B). This includes information such as the date and time of birth, the child's name, the names of the parents, and the child's sex (the "sex designation").