Fowler v. State
[…] The trial court further ruled that the petitioner had waived the claims raised in the instant petition when he failed to present them in his second post-conviction petition.

Before this court, the petitioner contends that his 40-year sentence is illegal and that there is no statutory time limit for seeking a delayed appeal. Further, he asserts that the history of his "prior direct appeals and imprudently filed post-conviction have no bearing on whether or not he has been presented with an appeal as of right" from his allegedly illegal sentence.

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-30-102(a) provides that a person must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date on which the judgment became final or consideration of the petition will be time-barred. The statute emphasizes that "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).