No. 2008-SC-000695-KB.
[…] Stafford.
Fowler admits in his motion that he violated SCR 3.130-1.4(b) (explaining matters to clients so as to permit informed decisions), SCR 1.130-1.5(a) (reasonable attorney's fee), SCR 1.130-3.3(a)(1) (false statement of a material fact to a tribunal), and SCR 1.130-3.4(c) (knowingly disobeying an obligation under the rules of a tribunal) in his representation of and collection of a fee from Ms. Stafford, and in failing to inform the ALJ that he had collected a greater fee than the amount awarded. Indeed KRS 342.320(1) provides that all attorney's fees in workers' compensation cases "shall be subject to the approval of an administrative law judge pursuant to the statutes and administrative regulations." And in KBA E-282, the Ethics Committee determined that an attorney is bound by the fee set by the court or administrative agency.