Fowler v. Hills Dales Owners Association
[…] In addition, the defendant had actual knowledge of the proceedings, but elected not to participate. Because the defendant made a conscious decision to ignore the judicial process, the court would not condone the defendant's actions by the grant of a relief from judgment. 107 Ohio App. 3d at 335-336.

In the instant case, it is undisputed that when service failed on Edward Jones, appellants properly served the Secretary of State pursuant to R.C. 1702.06 (H). That statute further provides:

The secretary of state shall forthwith give notice of such delivery to the corporation at its principal office as shown upon the record in the secretary of state's office and also to the corporation at any different address set forth in the above mentioned affidavit, and shall forward to the corporation at each of said addresses, by certified mail, with request for return receipt, a copy of such process, notice, or demand; and thereupon service upon the corporation shall be deemed to have been made.

Following service on the Secretary of State, appellants received a notice of proof of service from Bob Taft, Secretary of State. The proof of service notice recited that service was attempted by certified mail at the address of the statutory agent and any address of the corporation, and the Secretary had therefore fulfilled its obligation pursuant to the Ohio Revised Code.

However, the evidence is undisputed that appellee did not receive notice of the action. In addition, the record does not reflect what effort the Secretary of State made to serve the summons and complaint upon appellee. Although the statute recites that service upon the corporation shall be deemed to have been made upon completion by the Secretary of State of his duties pursuant to the statute, the court did not abuse its discretion in finding that appellee was entitled to relief from judgment in the instant case, where appellee demonstrated that it never received notice, and this evidence was uncontradicted.