Fowler v. Guerin
[…] Dkt. 107 at 30-31. Therefore, DRS argues, it is appropriate to consider the Bill Reports and Fiscal Notes to conclude that the Transfer Payment transferred all available funds to Plan 3 members. Id. at 30.

While DRS's account of the legislature's intent is entirely plausible, the Court concludes that the statute's plain meaning is not ambiguous, so it is not permitted to resort to legislative history to construe the statute. Matter of K.J.B., 187 Wn.2d at 597. First, the term “accumulated contributions” is defined. RCW 41.32.010(1)(b) defines it as “the sum of all contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member's individual account . . . together with the regular interest thereon.” This definition does not plausibly include all excess funds or include ambiguity on a balancing intent.