Fowler v. Guerin
[…] Because no court had ruled on Plaintiffs' pecuniary loss in the context of a per se taking, the Court concluded that an injunction striking the rule was premature without that determination. Dkt. 85 at 19.

In this case, it is undisputed that DRS did not pay daily interest. See, e.g., WAC 415-02-150(5) (“Your individual account does not ‘earn' or accrue regular interest on a day by day basis.”); WAC 415-02-150(7) (“This rule applies retroactively to November 3, 1977 ....”). Neither was DRS responsible for the cost of administering the retirement system. RCW 41.50.110(1), (2) (state employers required to reimburse DRS “its proportional share of the entire expense of the administration of the retirement system”). Unlike Brown, and despite DRS's statutory interpretation argument to the contrary, the Court concludes that there is no entry on the opposite side of the ledger zeroing out Plaintiffs' pecuniary loss.