No. 1 CA-CV 14-0361
[…] ¶18 Accordingly, the family court did not err in determining that Father was permanently designated as the primary residential parent under the email agreement, and that the agreement was in the best interests of Child. As a result, the family court correctly determined that Mother bore the burden of modifying parenting time and proving it was in the best interests of Child to relocate to Arizona.
¶19 Mother also contends the family court's approval of the email agreement violated A.R.S. § 25-411(A). Section 25-411(A) provides that "[a] person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date." Mother argues that because the subject modification occurred less than a year after the August 2012 parenting time agreement, the family court lacked jurisdiction to modify parenting time.