Fowler v. Fowler
[…] "2. If so, do they violate the plaintiff's and children's right to equal protection of the law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and their right to have [a] free, complete and prompt legal remedy under Part 1, Article 14, of the Constitution of the State of New Hampshire?"

RSA 103:18 provides in part as follows: "The payments made by permanent policemen to the board and the benefits or compensation received hereunder shall be exempt from taxation, attachment, and the operation of laws relating to insolvency or bankruptcy. . . ." Similarly, RSA 100-A:26 (Supp. 1975) provides in part as follows: "The right of a person to any benefit . . . under the provisions of this chapter, and the monies in the funds created thereby. . . shall not be subject to execution, trustee process, attachment or any other process whatsoever, legal or equitable. . . ." The record is silent as to the system under which defendant receives his retirement benefits. However, it makes no difference for the purposes of this appeal.