Fowler v. Connecticut Life Cas. Ins.
[…] Connecticut Life has moved to bifurcate the bad faith claims from the claim for underinsured motorist benefits arguing that if Fowler does not recover more than her available coverage the bad faith claims would become moot. Fowler objects to trial bifurcation, but does not dispute that issue bifurcation may be appropriate.

Bifurcation is within the court's discretion. Both General Statutes § 52-97 and Practice Book § 10-21 provide that when several causes of action are joined in a single complaint "the court may order a separate trial of any such cause of action" when it appears "that they cannot all be heard conveniently together." In addition to convenience, the avoidance of prejudice and judicial efficiency have been cited as reasons in favor of bifurcation. Barry v. Quality Steel Products, Inc., 263 Conn. 424, 448-49, 820 A.2d 258 (2003).