834 C.D. 2022
[…] Upon review of the trial court's order, the Commonwealth Court held that there were material factors indicating that the 221 acre parcel was the object of unlawful spot zoning. Id. The proper zoning procedures were not followed when, the township's board of supervisors failed to submit the comprehensive plan to the county planning commission to determine whether the rezoning complied with the township's comprehensive plan in violation of 53 P.S. § 10303(b). Id. This failure "indicate[d] that the deliberation process was expedited to the detriment of the public interest" Id. at 1278-79.
53 P.S. § 10303(b) provides that" the recommendations of the planning agency including a specific statement as to whether or not the proposed action is in accordance with the objectives of fee formally adopted comprehensive plan shall be made in writing to the governing body within 45 days."
Here, the Court agrees with the ZHB's observation that, unlike in Baker, the record evidences that a statutorily full and fair examination was conducted.