834 C.D. 2022
[…] See Pocket No.: C-48-CV-2019-07761.
Standard of Law
If a court reviewing a zoning appeal takes no additional evidence, its scope of review is limited to deterrnining whether the zoning hearing board abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Swemley v. Zoning Hearing Bd. of Windsor Twp., 698 A.2d 160 (Pa. Cornmw. 1997); see 53P.S. $ 11005-A. A zoning board's decision will constitute an abuse of discretion only if its findings are not supported by substantial evidence. SPC Co., Inc. v. Zoning Board of Adj. Of the City of Phila., 773 A.2d 209 (Pa. Commw. 2001).
53 P.S. § 11005-A provides in pertinent:
If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence, provided that appeals brought before the court pursuant to section 916.11 shall not be remanded for further hearings before any body, agency or officer of the municipality. If the record below includes findings of fact made by the governing body, board or agency whose decision or action is brought up for review and the court does not take additional evidence or appoint a referee to take additional evidence, the findings of the governing body, board or agency shall not be disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence. If the record does not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court or by a referee, the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence, if any. 53 P.S. 5 11005-A (emphasis added).
Substantial evidence is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." In re Richboro CD Partners. L.P., 89 A.3d 742, 746 n. 1 (Pa. Commw. 2014).