No. 3586.
[…] Fowler takes the position that the intent behind AS 36.05.070, while ultimately to benefit laborers by requiring contractors to pay prevailing minimum wages, is also to benefit all bidders on a contract by requiring the government entity properly to inform contractors of the applicable minimum wages. Invoking the principle of statutory construction that statutes must be construed, when possible, to avoid making any provision superfluous, Fowler contends that a reading of the statute which fails to recognize a duty created for the benefit of the contractor would render AS 36.05.070 superfluous because it would be redundant when read with AS 36.05.010.
40 U.S.C. § 276a(a) (1970) provides, in full:
The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works of the United States or the District of Columbia within the geographical limits of the States of the Union, or the District of Columbia, and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State, in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there; and every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the advertised specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and such laborers and mechanics, and that the scale of wages to be paid shall be posted by the contractor in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work; and the further stipulation that there may be withheld from the contractor so much of accrued payments as may be considered necessary by the contracting officer to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any subcontractor on the work the