No. 2:08-CV-21.
[…] "In 1989, all the prior forms of larceny, and all of the receiving and concealing stolen property offenses were combined into a single offense known as `theft of property'." State v. Kennedy, 7 S.W.3d 58, 70 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-101 provides:
Conduct denominated as theft in this part constitutes a single offense embracing the separate offenses referenced before 1989 as embezzlement, false pretense, fraudulent conversion, larceny, receiving or concealing stolen property, and other similar offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 provides:
A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.
Section 103 requires that the person "knowingly" obtain or exercise control over another's property with the "intent" to deprive the owner of the property.
In making a probable cause determination, the focus is only on the facts known to the officers at the time of the arrest. Swiecicki v.