No. 2:08-CV-21.
[…] We flatly rejected that theory because "it is the Fourth Amendment which establishes procedural protections in this part of the criminal justice area." Id. at 313.Wilson v. Morgan, 477 F.3d 326, 333 (6th Cir. 2007). Plaintiffs complain they were mistreated by defendants because they were arrested without probable cause. Their remedy is through pursuing a claim for violation of their Fourth Amendment rights. Accordingly, summary judgment on this claim will be granted.
In addition, defendants have moved for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claims for alleged violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). Once again, plaintiffs have not responded to defendants' arguments. In any event, the claims have no merit.
Section 1988(a) provides in pertinent part: "The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts . . . for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State where in the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause."
According to § 1988(a), state law is appropriately considered in a § 1983 claim only where there is no rule of federal law on point and state law is consistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.