Fowler Packing Co. v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] Electric Manufacturing Co. v. Keener (1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 246, 250-251 ["When jurisdiction is obtained by a prescribed form of constructive notice, . . . there must be strict compliance with the mode prescribed in the statute."].)

Far from strictly complying with the requirements for service by publication in a quiet title action, the service in this case failed to comply with an express requirement for such service. Code Civil Procedure, section 763.020 provides that, when service by publication is used in a quiet title action, the publication must "particularly" describe the property in question and give its street address or common designation: "In addition to particularly describing the property, the publication shall describe the property by giving its street address, if any, or other common designation, if any." (Code Civ. Proc., § 763.020, subd. (c).) The publication in this case does not satisfy these requirements. The publication does not "particularly" describe Plaintiffs' private driveway, nor does it give any street address or common designation for the driveway.