Fourte v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Here, plaintiff has done so. He has proffered voluminous evidence that Countrywide's actions have caused him financial injury, and said injury is within this Court's power to redress. For this Court to grant Countrywide's motion, it would be required to ignore the traditional standard for summary judgment and to construe the disputed facts in the moving party's favor.

Countrywide's second argument is based on the text of § 527(c) of the SCRA, which provides:

CREDITOR PROTECTION — A court may grant a creditor relief from the limitations of this section if, in the opinion of the court, the ability of the servicemember to pay interest upon the obligation or liability at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year is not materially affected by reason of the servicemember's military service.

Countrywide argues that Plaintiff was not entitled to SCRA credit because Plaintiff's income actually increased after he began active duty, and thus was never injured by Countrywide's actions.