Fourte v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] In any case, the minimum payment amount on the mortgage did not change on October 1, 2006, despite the interest cap. On November 13, 2006, Fourte paid the HELOC off in full.

It is unclear from the briefs if this is the date of receipt by Countrywide, or the date on which Fourte forwarded the documents. Fourte indicates the date was much earlier, on September 25, 2006. However, according to Countrywide, it did not have the orders until October.

Pursuant to Section 527(a)(1) of the SCRA that was in effect at the time Fourte received his orders, "[a]n obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a service member . . . before the service member enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year during the period of military service."