Fourte v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] The argument is that the affidavit is so riddled with inaccuracies and contradictory statements, that the Court should dismiss it as not credible. Because Countrywide's motion for summary judgment fails on other grounds, there is no reason for the Court to make such a determination here.

B. Countrywide's Motion for Summary Judgment on counts related to the CFA

Countrywide has also moved for summary judgment as to all portions of the complaint dealing with the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.). As a preliminary matter, one must first consider whether § 527 of the SCRA preempts any recovery for the Plaintiff under the CFA, a state law. In October of 2008, § 527 was amended to include subsection (f) which states: "[t]he penalties provided under subsection (e) are in addition to and do not preclude any other remedy available under law to a person claiming relief under this section, including any award for consequential or punitive damages." Were this subsection in force at the time that Plaintiff alleges Countrywide mishandled his loan, there would be no doubt as to his ability to recover under the CFA. The question here is whether the SCRA preempted state law before the addition of subsection (f).