No. HCN-9907-026 B.R.
[…] At the start of this hearing, which is the first before the CT Page 1425-h court, the defendant moved to dismiss the action on the ground that it was filed after he had commenced a summary process action against the plaintiffs. A notice to quit based on lapse of time was served on the defendants on June 14, 1999. The defendants had filed a complaint with the Bristol Burlington Health District on February 9, 1999.
General Statutes § 47a-14h(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on him prior to his institution of an action under this section or if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based on any other ground has been served on him prior to his making the complaint to the agency referred to in subsection (b) of this section, provided any such notice to quit is still effective.
The statute is clear.