FOUR WINDS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] AR 316. Four Winds has the opportunity to submit further evidence at this stage of the proceedings. AR 636. An Administrative Review Officer then reviews the case and issues the final agency decision. AR 643.
“[W]ithin thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice” of the agency's final disqualification determination, the retailer may file a complaint in district court “requesting the court to set aside such determination.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The United States is the proper named defendant. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). “The suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue ....” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). Jurisdiction and venue are proper in this Court pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13).