FOUR WINDS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] The purpose of SNAP “is to alleviate hunger and malnutrition in low-income households.” 7 U.S.C. § 2011; Doc. 134 at 121:1-3. Benefit recipients use their Electronic Benefit Transfer (“EBT”) cards to purchase food items from authorized retailers by swiping their EBT cards at a point of sale device. 7 U.S.C. § 2013(a); 7 C.F.R. § 274.1. Stores are prohibited from accepting EBT cards as payment for ineligible items, such as non-food items. 7 C.F.R. § 278.2(a). Stores are likewise prohibited from exchanging EBT benefits for cash. 7 C.F.R. §§ 271.2, 278.2(a). These prohibited behaviors are defined as trafficking. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 271.2.
The statute requires permanent disqualification on “the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail food store.” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B).