Four Seasons v. State
[…] There is nothing in the statutes that provides for notice in the present situation. In other words, the taxpayer objects to the Board's valuation, a hearing is held, and thereafter the Board makes its final decision which taxpayers wish to appeal to the circuit court. There is no requirement in the statutes that notice of the Board's final decision be given to the taxpayer. The statutory scheme for appeals of the Board's decisions is silent in that regard. The only requirement is that the appeal be taken within thirty days of the Board's final decision.

Section 40-3-25 specifically states that all appeals from the rulings of the Board "shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board. . . ." The supreme court has determined that the decisions of the Board become final and sufficiently formal when the Board adjourns without changing the amount entered on the assessment sheet. Denson v. First National Bank, 276 Ala. 146, 159 So.2d 849 (1964).