No. 69 C.D. 2014
[…] Section 104(b)(1) of the Act expressly exempts “new buildings or renovations to existing buildings for which an application for a building permit has been made to the municipality prior to the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this act.” 35 P.S. § 7210.104(b)(1). The regulations promulgated under the Act, Pennsylvania's Uniform Construction Code, provide that “[t]he legal occupancy of a structure existing on April 9, 2004, may continue without change except where the Uniform Construction Code provides otherwise.” 34 Pa.Code § 403.1(d)(3).
Section 3204–A of The Borough Code states that “[n]otwithstanding the primacy of the Uniform Construction Code, a borough may enact a property maintenance ordinance.” Section 1202(24) of The Borough Code authorizes the Borough “[t]o enact and enforce ordinances relating to buildings and housing, their construction, alteration, extension, repair and maintenance and all facilities and services in or about such building or housing.” 53 P.S. § 46202(24). The PMC was enacted pursuant to The Borough Code.
Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 45101 –48501.