No. 69 C.D. 2014
[…] Swemley v. Zoning Hearing Board of Windsor Township, 698 A.2d 160, 162 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997).
Initially, Four Score contends that section 705.1 of the PMC violates section 104 of the Pennsylvania Construction Code Act (Act), Act of November 10, 1999, P.L. 491, as amended, 35 P.S. § 7210.104, which prohibits retroactive application of amendments to a construction code. We disagree.
Specifically, Four Score argues that the Borough is attempting to circumvent the Act by labeling a retroactive local construction code as a property maintenance code. Four Score maintains that the Borough is using section 705.1 of the PMC to require Four Score to make structural changes to its building or lose the use of its two basement apartments.
Section 104(a) of the Act states that the Act applies “to the construction, alteration, repair and occupancy of all buildings in this Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. § 7210.104(a). Section 104(b)(1) of the Act expressly exempts “new buildings or renovations to existing buildings for which an application for a building permit has been made to the municipality prior to the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this act.” 35 P.S. § 7210.104(b)(1).