Case No. 2D20-289
[…] Fountain's penis never touched her lips. In denying the JOA motion, the trial court relied upon the victim's use of the word "union," without appreciating that her understanding of the word differed from the word's legal meaning. In doing so, the trial court disregarded the victim's dispositive disclamation that there was no physical contact between the two body parts.
Additionally, to the extent the trial court considered the victim's prior statements to law enforcement as substantive evidence sufficient to defeat Mr. Fountain's JOA motion, this was error:
Under section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), prior inconsistent statements can be admitted as substantive evidence "if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition." § 90.801(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The law is well-established that "a statement given under oath during a police investigation is not a statement given at an ‘other proceeding' and consequently is not admissible as substantive evidence under section 90.801(2)(a)." Pearce v.