Fountain v. State
[…] Taylor v. State, 346 Md. 452, 457 (1997). In reviewing an appeal from a judgment entered following a bench trial, we "will review the case on both the law and the evidence [and] will not set aside the judgment of the trial court on the evidence unless clearly erroneous." Maryland Rule 8-131(c).

Appellant was convicted of violating § 5-601(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) by possessing a controlled dangerous substance ("CDS"), specifically, cocaine, which is classified as a Schedule II CDS under CL § 5-403(b)(3). Appellant was also convicted of possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use, in violation of CL § 5-619(c). Both crimes require proof of the element of possession, and "possess," as defined under CL § 5-101(u), means "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." The Court of Appeals has identified four factors that are relevant in determining whether evidence is sufficient to support a finding of possession of CDS: