Record No. 2212–13–1.
[…] Sergeant Creekmore's presence, according to the Commonwealth, should have allayed any of appellant's fears. The difficulty with this contention is that the Commonwealth stipulated at trial that appellant called back, after the first call disconnected, “for the sole purpose of reestablishing a connection with the dispatcher's supervisor.” After the call was disconnected again, Berg called and reestablished the connection. Parties are bound by their factual stipulations. See Barrick v. Bd. of Supervisors of Mathews Cnty., 239 Va. 628, 631, 391 S.E.2d 318, 320 (1990).
The final clause of Code § 18.2–429(B), which applies the statutory prohibition to “any person who knowingly permits the use of a telephone under his control for such purpose,” clearly does not apply to appellant here. First, the same offending intent applies, namely, an intent to cause the telephone to ring.