Record No. 2212–13–1.
[…] Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Bassel Khalaf, Assistant Public Defender (Office of the Public Defender, on briefs), for appellant.
Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: FELTON, C.J., and McCULLOUGH and DECKER, JJ.
Opinion
McCULLOUGH, Judge.Shontrina Charon Fountain challenges her conviction of misuse of the 9–1–1 system, in violation of Code § 18.2–429(B). She argues that the evidence fails to establish that she possessed the requisite intent “to annoy, harass, hinder or delay emergency personnel in the performance of their duties” at the time she “caus[ed] the telephone to ring.” We agree and reverse her conviction.BACKGROUND
On March 25, 2013, at approximately 8:50 p.m., appellant was driving with her two daughters, aged eight and eleven, in the back seat.