Civil Action H-22-1789
[…] The agent manually dialed Fountain's cell phone number. Fountain called another agent to complain. After investigation, Cawley & Bergmann determined that the number was incorrectly dialed, and this was the only call to Fountain's cell phone. Cawley & Bergmann is entitled to summary judgment on the Telephone Consumer Protection Act claims.
Fountain's claims under the Texas Telemarketing Disclosure and Privacy Act fare no better. The Act applies only to “telemarketing calls,” which is a defined term. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 304.002(9). The covered calls are those placed to: “(A) solicit a sale of a consumer good or service; (B) solicit an extension of credit for a consumer good or service; or (C) obtain information that may be used to solicit a sale of a consumer good or service or to extend credit for the sale.” Id.
The undisputed summary judgment evidence is that Cawley & Bergmann placed a call to Fountain's number in order to collect a debt, based on an incorrect belief that his phone number was that of a third party who had a Cawley & Bergmann account.