Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. San Diego Association of Governments
[…] State Air Resources Bd. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1490, 143 Cal.Rptr.3d 65 [noting AB 32 designated the CARB as “ ‘the state agency charged with monitoring and regulating sources of emissions of greenhouse gases that cause global warming in order to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases' ... and imposes numerous directives and timelines on the [CARB]”].)

To assist an agency in its analysis of GHG emissions in CEQA review, our Legislature in 2007 enacted, among other provisions, section 21083.05 (added by Stats. 2007, ch. 185, § 1, enacting Sen. Bill No. 97 (SB 97)).

SB 97 directed the OPR to prepare and submit to the NRA “guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions ... including, but not limited to, effects associated with transportation or energy consumption.” (Former § 21083.05, subd. (a).) SB 97 further provided that the OPR and NRA “shall periodically update the guidelines to incorporate new information or criteria” established by the CARB pursuant to AB 32. ( Id., subd. (c).)