Cleveland National Forest Foundation v. San Diego Association of Governments
[…] Chaos in environmental planning comes to mind.

The Legislature, in its wisdom, has foreseen the kind of damage we do today, and it has taken steps to forbid such judicial interference. First, the Legislature vested one agency, CARB, with creating the targets and metrics in assessing, and ultimately reducing, GHG emissions regionally and statewide. (Health & Saf. Code, § 39003.) Second, it has, in CEQA itself, expressly prevented courts from selecting what “other factors” an agency should consider in assessing significance of GHG impacts.

Indeed, section 21083.1 provides the legislative intent underlying CEQA and the interpretation of its statutes and guidelines by our courts: “It is the intent of the Legislature that courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory interpretation, shall not interpret this division or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in the state guidelines.” Judicial imposition of significance thresholds does precisely what the statute prohibits.

As I discuss in more detail post, I conclude substantial evidence in the record shows SANDAG made a good faith and reasonable effort to analyze in its EIR the GHG impacts of its project.