Index No. 3252-13
[…] POL § 87 (2) (b) recites:
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: [] (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article" (see POL § 87)POL §89 (2) recites:
"2. (a) The committee on public access to records may
promulgate guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted invasions of personal privacy. In the absence of such guidelines, an agency may delete identifying details when it makes records available.The respondent also points out that POL § 89 sanctions a process whereby records are redacted to remove identifying information:
(b) An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall not be limited to: []
ii. disclosure of items involving the medical or personal records of a client or patient in a medical facility" (POL § 89 [2])
"(c) Unless otherwise provided by this article, disclosure shall not be construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision: i. when identifying details are deleted" (see POL § 89 [2] [c] [i]")