Index No. 3252-13
[…] In other words, the Court finds that redaction of identifying data which, either alone, or in combination with other data, could lead to the identity of the abortion provider or staff member, has a rational basis.
Quality Assurance
Under POL § 87 (2) (a), an agency is prohibited from disclosing records which "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute" (POL § 87). The respondent maintains that certain of the records contain information protected from disclosure under state law, namely Public Health Law §§ 2805-j, 2805-k, 2805-1, 2805-m, and Education Law § 6527. Public Health Law § 2805-j provides for the creation of committees to oversee quality assurance:
"1. Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical, dental and podiatric malpractice. Such program shall include at least the following:
(a) The establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical, dental and podiatric care of patients and to prevent medical, dental and podiatric malpractice. Such committee shall oversee and coordinate the medical, dental and podiatric malpractice prevention program and shall insure that information gathered pursuant to the program is utilized to review and to revise
Public Health Law § 2805-m, entitled "Confidentiality", provides that information gathered by a quality assurance committee shall not be disclosed.hospital policies and procedures.