Index No. 3252-13
[…] LLC v Romaine, supra).
Unwarranted Invasion of Personal Privacy
The respondent cites two provisions of the Public Officers Law in support of its argument that redactions are required to protect the personal privacy of individuals: POL § 87 (2) and POL § 89 (2) (b). POL § 87 (2) (b) recites:
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: [] (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article" (see POL § 87)POL §89 (2) recites:
"2. (a) The committee on public access to records may
promulgate guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted invasions of personal privacy.