Index No. 3252-13
[…] It is indicated that the respondent relied upon the personal privacy exemption only for purposes of redacting patient information including names, medical histories and/or other data which might directly identify a patient or which, through an assemblage of such information, lead to the identity of a patient. The Court finds that the respondent's action, in adopting the methodology prescribed under HIPAA, has a rational basis. Under all of the circumstances, the Court finds the redaction of all patient identifiers was proper and rationale, and within the scope of POL § 89 (2) (b) (ii).
Endangers The Life or Safety of Any Person
POL § 87 (2) provides:
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: [] (f) if disclosed could endanger the life or safety of any person (see POL § 87 [2])