04-20-2017
[…] Thus, the mere fact that section 859 provides for a statutory penalty and no separate section 850 petition was filed is not a basis for reversal of the judgment.
In a related argument, Dimeff notes that there "is a 'general rule that statutory causes of action must be pleaded with particularity.' " (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790.) Dimeff fails to demonstrate that any omitted allegations affected his substantial rights.
Finally, Dimeff appears to contend that the petition failed to state a cause of action under section 850 because, he asserts, a claim that a party failed "to state a cause of action is never waived." (Citing Code Civ. Proc., § 430.80, subd. (b).) Even assuming that Dimeff's "objection that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action," (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.80, subd. (a)) is not barred by the theory of the case doctrine (but see Nelson v. Dept. Alcoholic Bev. Control (1959) 166 Cal.App.2d 783, 787-788 [rejecting appellant's claim that certain counts "do not state a cause of action" because "[w]hen a case is tried on the 'assumption that a cause of action is stated, that certain issues are raised by the pleadings, that a particular issue is controlling, . . . neither party can change this theory for purposes of review on appeal' "]), Dimeff fails to demonstrate that the petition does not allege sufficient facts to state a claim under section 850. The mere fact that the petition did not specifically refer to section 850 does not constitute such a demonstration.
The intended citation is Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80, subdivision (a), which provides: "If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading or an objection that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action."
In any event, our own analysis of the petition reveals that it alleges that: the Charities are each beneficiaries of 25 percent of the estate of the 2004 Trust, The Private Trust Company NA is the successor trustee to the 2004 trust, and Dimeff is the sole beneficiary of the 2008 Trust.