04-20-2017
[…] 1. Relevant statutory scheme
Section 850 provides in relevant part:
"(a) The following persons may file a petition requesting that the court make an order under this part:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(3) The trustee or any interested person in any of the following cases:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(B) Where the trustee has a claim to real or personal property, title to or possession of which is held by another."
Section 859 provides in relevant part:
"If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . a trust . . . or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, . . . the person may, in the court's discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part."
2. The trial court's award of a statutory penalty and attorney fees pursuant to section 859