Foster v. V.I. Bureau of Internal Revenue
[…] (Id.).

The record indicates that the "Petition for Re-Determination" was postmarked on August 12, 2013 and received by this Court on August 14, 2013. For some reason that is not apparent from the record, the petition was not docketed by the Court until August 21, 2013.

Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 1914, provides that "[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . .," and that "[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)-(b). The Judicial Conference of the United States has prescribed a $50.00 administrative fee for filing a civil action, suit or proceeding.